Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Laurels at Forest Glenn, DAB No. 2182, at 6 (2008). If a routinely maintained record of necessary care “fails to indicate positively that [an] item or service was provided during [a] shift, then the fact-finder may presume, absent credible evidence to the contrary, that the item or service was not provided.” See Evergreene Nursing Care Ctr., DAB No. 2069, at 24-25 (2007). The ALJ here made that presumption, saw no credible rebuttal evidence, and committed no error.
- The ALJ’s determination that Petitioner was noncompliant with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(2), per Tag F323, is supported by substantial evidence and not legally erroneous.
The regulation relevant to Tag F323, 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d)(2), requires that “[t]he facility must ensure that . . . [e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.” The ALJ recognized that the parties cited “no federal or state statute or regulation” specifying the use of two or more facility staff to perform a transfer by mechanical or hydraulic lifts.