Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Board does not countenance formalistic claims that a typographical mistake defeats evaluation of substantive evidence of noncompliance, particularly where the complaining party shows no prejudice from the mistake. Lakeridge Villa at 11. Thus, this claim of error, even if it were preserved, would lack any merit.
- The ALJ’s determination that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, per Tag F309, is supported by substantial evidence and not legally erroneous.
The ALJ concluded that CMS made a prima facie showing, which Petitioner failed to rebut, that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 (Tag F309). ALJ Decision at 10-11, 23. Section 483.25 requires that, “[b]ased on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices.”