Department of Health and Human Services
[…] W. Care Mgmt. at 50-51. “More to the point, however, arguing over which tag surveyors used does nothing to aid [a facility] in carrying its burden,” which Petitioner has not carried, “to establish that the facts on which CMS relied in citing it with a violation . . . are inaccurate.” Avalon Place at 11.
- The ALJ’s determination that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b), per Tag F226, is supported by substantial evidence and not legally erroneous.
The ALJ concluded that CMS made a prima facie showing, which Petitioner failed to rebut, that Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b) (Tag F226). ALJ Decision at 10-11, 23. Section 483.12(b) requires that “[t]he facility must develop and implement written policies and procedures that . . . [p]rohibit and prevent . . . . neglect.” The ALJ reasoned that, “[h]aving concluded that Resident 2 was neglected, it follows that Petitioner failed to ensure staff followed, i.e., implemented, Petitioner’s policy prohibiting neglect of residents.” ALJ Decision at 24.
Page 25