Department of Health and Human Services
[…] RR at 24. Petitioner asserts that, “[u]nder 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(o), good faith efforts by the committee to identify and correct perceived problems within the facility may not be used as the basis for a deficiency” but “that is exactly what happened here.” Id.
The ALJ accurately stated that “[t]he correct citation to the new regulation in effect at the time of the survey is 42 C.F.R. § 483.75(i),” not section 483.75(o), and “[t]he citations of noncompliance in this case based on the example of Resident 2 are not contrary to” the regulation. ALJ Decision at 29 & n.14. Section 483.75(i) states, “Good faith attempts by the [facility’s quality assessment and assurance] committee to identify and correct quality deficiencies will not be used as a basis for sanctions.” The ALJ rightly reasoned that section 483.75(i) does not apply because Petitioner was cited for neglect, not the allegedly remedied problem of “faulty documentation.” ALJ Decision at 29. Petitioner admitted that “the facility was not cited for failure to maintain proper clinical records.”