Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Act § 1128(c)(3)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(a).
Page 2
An excluded individual may request a hearing before an ALJ, but only on the issues of: (i) whether the I.G. had a basis for the exclusion; and (ii) whether an exclusion longer than the required minimum period is “unreasonable.” 42 C.F.R. §§ 1001.2007(a)(1), 1005.2(a). When, as here, the I.G. imposes a mandatory exclusion for the statutory minimum five-year period, the excluded individual may not challenge the length of the exclusion as unreasonable. Id. § 1001.2007(a)(2). When, also as here, the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction (or a civil judgment imposing liability by Federal, State or local court, or “other prior determination where the facts were adjudicated and a final decision was made”), the basis for the conviction, judgment, or determination “is not reviewable” and the individual “may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds in this appeal.” Id. § 1001.2007(d).