Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Therefore, the ALJ found that Respondent violated the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act by selling regulated tobacco products to underage buyers and failing to verify that the purchasers were 21 years of age or older, on January 5, 2023, June 15, 2023 and June 9, 2024 and assessed a civil money penalty in the amount of $6,892. Respondent filed a motion to reopen the Initial Decision, which the ALJ denied on grounds that Respondent failed to meet its required burden to establish that extraordinary circumstances prevented it from timely filing an answer. See 21 C.F.R. § 17.11(d) (authorizing an ALJ to withdraw an initial decision “[i]f . . . the respondent can demonstrate extraordinary circumstances excusing the failure to file an answer in a timely manner”). After reviewing the record, we have determined that we need not render a separate decision.