U.S. flag
[…] Id. (quoting Timothy Wayne Hensley, DAB No. 2044, at 16 (2006) and citing relevant federal court decisions); Kimbrell Colburn, DAB No. 2683, at 9 (2016) (quoting Hensley at 16 and citing Salko at 4).

As the ALJ correctly found, the I.G. determined that Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under Medicare or a state health care program, which triggers a mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a)(1). Dismissal at 3; Act § 1128(a)(1) (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(1)) (stating that “[a]ny individual . . . that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service under subchapter XVIII [Medicare] . . . or under any State health care program” shall be excluded from participation in federal health care programs). Thus, the I.G. had no discretion to impose an exclusion period less than five years.