U.S. flag
[…] USVI’s PEP was below 90% in all years. And, since its FFY 2015 PEP was below 90%, USVI was obliged to improve its PEP in FFY 2016 over its PEP in FFY 2015. USVI did

Page 11

not improve its PEP in FFY 2016. In fact, the above percentages show a decrease from year to year. In short, USVI failed to meet the PEP performance level requirements.

B. We reject USVI’s attempt to rely on data that it did not submit to ACF in accordance with 45 C.F.R. § 305.32(f), including data purportedly derived from a 2018 manual count (or re-count).

PEP data are to be submitted using OCSE-157 forms by December 31 after the end of the fiscal year and “will be used to determine the State’s performance for the prior fiscal year.” 45 C.F.R. § 305.32(f); 65 Fed. Reg. at 82,184; see also Virgin Islands, DAB No. 2943, at 10 n.9. “Only data submitted as of December 31st will be used to determine the State’s performance for the prior fiscal year . . . .” 45 C.F.R. § 305.32(f). Thus, FFY 2016, for instance, ran from October 2015 through the end of September 2016, and data for that year were due on December 31, 2016.