U.S. flag
[…] ACF imposes funding reduction penalties, which range from one to two percent of the SFAG, if the state is found in noncompliance for two consecutive years and increase in subsequent years if ACF finds that the noncompliance still is not corrected. Act §409(a)(8)(B); 45 C.F.R. §305.61(c); see also 45 C.F.R. §§262.1(b)-(e), 305.66. The first of two consecutive years is the performance year; the second year is the corrective action year. 65 Fed. Reg. 82,178, 82,186-87, 82,189 (Dec. 27, 2000); Wyoming Dep’t of Family Servs., DAB No. 2074, at 4 (2007); 45 C.F.R. §305.66(b)(2) (The “automatic corrective action year” is the “succeeding fiscal year following the year with respect to which the deficiency occurred.”). A penalty must be assessed if the state failed to correct the cited noncompliance by the end of the corrective action year. 45 C.F.R. §305.66(c). A state must expend additional state funds to replace any reduction in the SFAG resulting from the penalties.