U.S. flag
[…] A penalty must be assessed if the state failed to correct the cited noncompliance by the end of the corrective action year. 45 C.F.R. §305.66(c). A state must expend additional state funds to replace any reduction in the SFAG resulting from the penalties. Act §409(a)(12); 45 C.F.R. §262.1(e)(1).

“States must submit data used to determine . . . [the] penalties [described above] following instructions and formats as required by HHS on Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approved reporting instruments.” 45 C.F.R. § 305.32(f). As relevant here, the OMB-approved reporting instrument is form OCSE-157, titled “Child Support Annual Data

Page 4

Report.”4 “Data necessary to calculate performance for . . . penalties for a fiscal year must be submitted to [OCSE] by December 31st, the end of the first quarter after the end of the fiscal year. Only data submitted as of December 31st will be used to determine the State’s performance for the prior fiscal year and the amount of incentive payments due the States.” 45 C.F.R. § 305.32(f); 65 Fed.