U.S. flag
[…] Reg. at 82,184 (explaining that the timely-submission requirement in section 305.32(f) “is consistent with the requirement in [45 C.F.R.] § 305.15 under which States must maintain statistical, fiscal and other records necessary for reporting and other accountability required by the Secretary and make such reports in the form and containing the information the Secretary requires. . . . A cut-off point is necessary for us to make the required performance determinations and calculations on a timely basis.”).5

ACF also conducts data reliability audits pursuant to section 452(a)(4)(C) of the Act to determine if the data submitted by states are complete and reliable. The data must meet a 95% standard of reliability. 45 C.F.R. §305.1(i). “[R]eliable data” are “the most recent data available which are found by the Secretary to be reliable.” Id. (italics omitted).“Reliable data” “exist[] when data are sufficiently complete and error free to be convincing for their purpose and context.” Id. (italics omitted). The term “complete data” is defined as “all reporting elements from OCSE reporting forms, necessary to compute a State’s performance levels . . . .” Id. §305.1(j) (italics omitted). The requirement to meet “a 95 percent standard of reliability . . . is with the recognition that data may contain errors as long as they are not of a magnitude that would cause a reasonable person, aware of the errors, to doubt a finding or conclusion based on the data.” Id. §305.1(i).

In accordance with section 409(a)(8)(C) of the Act and 45 C.F.R. §305.62 (which we will address in more detail below), the Secretary may “disregard” certain noncompliance findings of a technical nature.