U.S. flag
[…] (ii) A provider or supplier that meets the revocation criteria specified in paragraph (a)(10)(i) of this section, is subject to revocation for a period of not more than 1 year for each act of noncompliance.

42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10)(i)-(ii).

The regulations in 42 C.F.R. § 424.516, in turn, set out certain requirements for enrolling in and maintaining active enrollment status in Medicare. As applicable here, section 424.516(f)(2) requires physicians who order, certify, or prescribe Medicare Part B items (such as DMEPOS) to maintain and provide access to documentation. Section 424.516(f)(2) provides:

(f) Maintaining and providing access to documentation.

* * * *

(2)(i) A physician or, when permitted, an eligible professional who orders, certifies, refers, or prescribes Part A or B services, items or drugs is required to —

(A) Maintain documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section) for 7 years from the date of the service; and

(B) Upon request of CMS or a Medicare contractor, to provide access to that documentation (as described in paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section).

Page 4

Id. § 424.516(f)(2)(i).5

The “documentation” to which section 424.516(f)(2)(i) refers includes: