U.S. flag
[…] Regulations concerning CMPs, and hearings to appeal them, in 21 C.F.R. Part 17, establish a schedule of maximum CMP amounts adjusted periodically for inflation.  21 C.F.R. § 17.2 (citing 45 C.F.R. § 102.3 (table)).  As of March 17, 2022, the maximum amount for a single violation is $19,192.  45 C.F.R. § 102.3 (table) (2022); 87 Fed. Reg. 15,100-01, 103 (Mar. 17, 2022).

The FDCA provision that CTP alleged Respondent violated, section 331(k), prohibits “the doing of any . . . act” with respect to food, drug, and cosmetic articles, including tobacco products, “while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.”  21 U.S.C. § 331(k).

A new tobacco product is “adulterated or misbranded” if it is sold in interstate commerce without FDA authorization, which FDA may grant in three ways.