U.S. flag
[…] We cannot anticipate how federal courts may apply the reasoning of Jarkesy in different circumstances.

In any event, as CTP argues, we see no authority for the Board to ignore or decline to apply any part of the FDCA or its implementing regulations by extrapolation from the that decision.  CTP Br. at 8-10.  The regulations deny the ALJ the authority to find federal statutes or regulations invalid, and grant no authority to decline to apply them, so the ALJ did not err legally in applying the statute and regulations to find Respondent liable for violating section 331(k) by holding for sale covered tobacco products that lacked FDA authorization or approval, which was not rendered erroneous by Jarkesy.  21 C.F.R. § 17.19(c) (ALJ “does not have the authority to find Federal statutes or regulations invalid”).  “Neither the ALJs nor this Board are empowered to ignore or overturn applicable statutes or regulations.”