U.S. flag
[…] Similarly, Respondent offers no evidence or argument that paying the sought after CMP would affect its ability to do business. Respondent proffers that I should not require advance proof that Respondent’s business would be destroyed to secure an appropriate penalty amount but instead the amount should be tied to the facts of this particular case.

I agree with Respondent that a CMP should not put a retailer out of business or threaten its viability. The purpose of the CMP is to promote compliance and deter future violations by penalizing retailers for non-compliance. See 21 U.S.C. § 387 note (explaining that one of the purposes of the Tobacco Control Act is “to continue to permit the sale of tobacco products to adults in conjunction with measures to ensure that they are not sold or accessible to underage purchasers”).

However, the burden is on Respondent to prove any mitigating factors by a preponderance of the evidence. See 21 C.F.R. § 17.33(c).