Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Endnotes
1 On December 20, 2019, the Act was amended by the Further Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2020, Pub. L. No. 116–94, § 603(a)-(b), to raise the federal minimum age for sale of tobacco products to 21, and directed the Secretary of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (Secretary) to “update all references to persons younger than 18 years of age in subpart B of part 1140 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, and to update the relevant age verification requirements under such part 1140 to require age verification for individuals under the age of 30.” 21 U.S.C. § 387f (note).
2 21 C.F.R. § 17.19(b)(17) grants a presiding officer authority to “waive, suspend, or modify any rule in this part if the presiding officer determines that no party will be prejudiced, the ends of justice will be served, and the action in in accordance with law; . . . .”