U.S. flag
[…] CMS imposed a CMP of $11,175 per day for two days of immediate jeopardy on February 18 and 19, 2021, and $435 per day for noncompliance that was not immediate jeopardy from February 20 through March 29, 2021.  CMS determined that Petitioner returned to substantial compliance effective March 30, 2021.  CMS Ex. 14 at 1.  Therefore, the period that the alleged noncompliance posed immediate jeopardy was February 18 and 19, 2021, and the full period of alleged noncompliance was February 18 through March 29, 2021.

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.80, Petitioner “must establish and maintain an infection prevention and control program designed to provide a safe, sanitary, and comfortable environment and to help prevent the development and transmission of communicable diseases and infections.  Following are the requirements imposed on Petitioner by 42 C.F.R. § 493.80(a)(1)-(2) and (4):

Page 26

(a)  Infection prevention and control program.  The facility must establish an infection prevention and control program (IPCP) that must include, at a minimum, the following elements:

(1)  A system for preventing, identifying, reporting, investigating, and controlling infections and communicable diseases for all residents, staff, volunteers, visitors, and other individuals providing services under a contractual arrangement based upon the facility assessment conducted according to [42 C.F.R.] § 483.70(e) and following accepted national standards;

(2)  Written standards, policies, and procedures for the program, which must include, but are not limited to:

(i)  A system of surveillance designed to identify possible communicable diseases or infections before they can spread to other persons in the facility;

(ii)  When and to whom possible incidents of communicable disease or infections should be reported;

(iii)  Standard and transmission-based precautions to be followed to prevent spread of infections;

(iv)  When and how isolation should be used for a resident; including but not limited to:

                (A)  The type and duration of the isolation, depending upon the infectious agent or organism involved, and

                (B)  A requirement that the isolation should be the least restrictive possible for the resident under the circumstances.

(v)  The circumstances under which the facility must prohibit employees with a communicable

Page 27

disease or infected skin lesions from direct contact with residents or their food, if direct contact will transmit the disease; and

(vi)  The hand hygiene procedures to be followed by staff involved in direct resident contact.

*     *     *     *