U.S. flag
[…] The state survey agency also conducts surveys for the investigation of complaints under 42 C.F.R. §§ 488.308(f) and 488.332.  Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 488.312,

Page 15

CMS and the state survey agency are required to implement programs to measure accuracy and improve consistency in the survey process and the imposition of enforcement remedies.  The Secretary adopted sanctions that may be imposed on a state survey agency for inadequate survey performance.  42 C.F.R. § 488.320.

The Secretary provided in 42 C.F.R. § 488.330(a)(1)(i), that state survey agencies “survey all facilities for compliance or noncompliance with requirements for long term care facilities.”  42 C.F.R. § 488.330(a)(1)(i).  A federal validation survey may follow a state agency survey.  Certification of compliance or noncompliance is based on state survey agency findings or CMS survey findings for state-operated facilities.  42 C.F.R. § 488.330(a)(2).