U.S. flag
[…] As I have noted elsewhere in this decision, the Board has addressed such futility arguments and pointed out that one of CPR’s goals is to reverse clinical death, “even though that outcome is achieved in only a minority of cases.” Woodland Oaks Healthcare Facility, DAB No. 2355 (2010) (quoting John J. Kane Reg’l Ctr.-Glen Hazel, DAB No. 2068 at 17 (2007)). Accordingly, the facility’s delay and failure to even attempt basic life support measures at the recognition of emergency was a violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a)(3).

2. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(1) (3) (Tag F607).

42 C.F.R § 483.12(b)(1) requires a facility to develop and implement written policies and procedures “that prohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, and exploitation of residents and misappropriation of resident property.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(2) requires a facility to establish policies and procedures to investigate any such allegations.