U.S. flag
[…] Petitioner’s video evidence reflects that RN A went into R1’s room for approximately 12 seconds and then left the room. RN A did not return to R1’s room until 4:27 a.m., after LVNs C and D had already initiated CPR. P. Ex. 38-11.

After R1’s death, the DON conducted an internal investigation but did not complete a formal incident report. CMS Ex. 3 at 10. Despite being aware of the inconsistencies between RN A’s documentation and the video of the incident, the DON concluded that no neglect occurred on the part of the nursing staff. CMS Ex. 27 at 2.

Discussion

CMS asserts that pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a)(3), SNFs participating in the Medicare program must “provide basic life support, including CPR, to a resident requiring such emergency care prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel and subject to related physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.”

Relying on this regulation, CMS submits that once CNA B discovered R1 was unresponsive, the facility did not initiate CPR for over four minutes and did not begin AED procedures for 14 minutes. CMS Br. at 8; CMS Ex. 3 at 42-43; CMS Ex. 27 at 1.