U.S. flag
[…] (B) is initially prepared . . . by a team which includes the resident’s attending physician and a registered professional nurse with responsibility for the resident; and
(C) is periodically reviewed and revised by such team after each assessment under paragraph (3).

The implementing regulation requires that the “facility must develop and implement a comprehensive person-centered care plan for each resident, . . . that includes measurable objectives and timeframes to meet a resident’s medical, nursing, and mental and psychosocial needs that are identified in the comprehensive assessment.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(1). The comprehensive care plan must describe “[t]he services that are to be furnished to attain or maintain the resident’s highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being as required under [42 C.F.R.] § 483.24, § 483.25, or § 483.40.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.21(b)(1)(i).