U.S. flag
[…] Page 5

II. Issues

The issues before me are:

  1. Whether Petitioner was in substantial compliance with Medicare program requirements;
  2. If the facility was not in substantial compliance with program requirements, did its deficiencies then pose immediate jeopardy to resident health and safety; and
  3. If the facility was not in substantial compliance, is the per-instance civil money penalty of $21,845 reasonable and the DPNA authorized?

III. Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Analysis4

1. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a)(3) (Tag F678).

Applicable Regulations and Facility Policies

42 C.F.R. § 483.24(a)(3) mandates that SNFs participating in the Medicare program must “provide basic life support, including CPR, to a resident requiring such emergency care prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel and subject to related physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.”

Petitioner’s Director of Nursing (DON) confirmed that the facility uses the American Heart Association Guidelines on CPR as the facility’s CPR policy. CMS Ex. 3 at 47. The Facility Policy, Emergency Procedure – Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation provides: