U.S. flag
[…] P. Br. at 21. CMS had the opportunity to cross examine DON Barr and did not do so. CMS submitted no evidence to demonstrate that the communication between Fresenius and the facility was other than the communication described by DON Barr. I do not find that the dialysis center’s failure to return the communication form is sufficient to support the alleged deficiency and violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(l).

Specifically, I note that the regulation provides that a “facility must ensure that residents who require dialysis receive such services, consistent with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered plan, and the residents’ goals and preferences.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(l). I do not find sufficient evidence that Petitioner was not substantially compliant with the regulation by a failure to receive the dialysis communication form from the dialysis center.