Department of Health and Human Services
[…] As a “provider of services” in the Medicare program, each SNF that participates in the program must file a provider agreement with the Secretary of Health and Human Services (Secretary). 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395cc(a), 1395x(u).
A participating SNF must meet a variety of ongoing statutory requirements regarding how it provides services, maintains the rights of its residents, and administers its facility. 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(a)(3), (b)-(d). Further, SNFs must comply with “such other requirements relating to the health, safety, and well-being of residents or relating to the physical facilities thereof as the Secretary may find necessary.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(4)(B); see 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(c)(1)(xi), (f). The Secretary has promulgated regulations to establish those additional requirements. See 42 C.F.R. pt. 483, subpt. B.1
When an SNF fails to meet a statutory or regulatory participation requirement, then the SNF has a “deficiency.” 42 C.F.R. § 488.301; see 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(1). “Noncompliance” means “any deficiency that causes a facility to not be in substantial compliance.” 42 C.F.R. § 488.301; see also 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(h)(3). To maintain
Page 3
“substantial compliance,” an SNF’s deficiencies may “pose no greater risk to resident health or safety than the potential for causing minimal harm.” 42 C.F.R. § 488.301.
“It is the duty and responsibility of the Secretary to assure that requirements which govern the provision of care in skilled nursing facilities . . . are adequate to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents and to promote the effective and efficient use of public monies.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(f)(1).