Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The Social Security Act requires SNFs to “care for its residents in such a manner and in such an environment as will promote maintenance or enhancement of the quality of life of each resident” and “provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(1)(A), (2). To properly enforce the statute, the Secretary promulgated the “quality of care” regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which requires SNFs to ensure the following:
(1) The resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and
(2) Each resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.
42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d).5
Page 14
Petitioner does not dispute that Resident 1 left the facility alone on March 6, 2021, or that facility staff were unaware that she left.