U.S. flag
[…] See Request for Hearing.  Petitioner points to no authority by which I may grant it relief from the applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, and I have no authority to declare statutes or regulations invalid or ultra vires.  1866ICPayday.com, L.L.C., DAB No. 2289 at 14 (2009) (“An ALJ is bound by applicable laws and regulations and may not invalidate either a law or regulation on any ground . . . .”).

V. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, I uphold the $69,690.84 CMP, which is an amount that is prescribed by law.  42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114a(e)(2)(A).

/s/

Leslie C. Rogall Administrative Law Judge

  • 1

     The CGDP, which is coordinated through private Part D plan sponsors, “requires the manufacturer to provide applicable beneficiaries access to discounted prices for applicable drugs of the manufacturer.”  42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114a(b)(1)(A).  The Part D plan sponsors transmit the discount information to CMS, and CMS’s TPA contractor issues quarterly invoices to drug manufacturers.  42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114a(d)(3)(A).

  • 2

     Palmetto GBA was the TPA.  CMS Ex. 5 at 2.

  • 3