U.S. flag
[…] Petitioner also entered into a CGDP agreement with CMS that same month, in which it agreed that if it did not pay the applicable discounts within 38 days of receipt of the applicable invoice, “[t]he amount for each such failure” is the invoice amount “plus an additional 25 percent of the amount the Manufacturer would have paid with respect to such discounts under the agreement.”  CMS Ex. 2 at 4; see 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114a(e)(2)(A) (stating that the Secretary “shall” impose a CMP in the sum of “the amount the manufacturer would have paid with respect to such discounts under the agreement” and “25 percent of such amount.”).