U.S. flag
[…] P. Br.  Although not addressed in its brief, Petitioner had previously reported, in its request for hearing, that because it had “significantly reduced the number of persons employed within the Company’s finance and accounting functions,” it had not timely paid the April 2023 invoice because the staff reductions rendered it “unable to promptly transfer payables execution to complete payment obligations the company had incurred.”  Request for Hearing.

The controlling statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114a(e)(2)(A), mandates the imposition of a 25 percent penalty when a drug manufacturer “fails to provide applicable beneficiaries discounts for applicable drugs of the manufacturer in accordance with” the Discount Program Agreement.