U.S. flag
[…] 1. Petitioner is a drug manufacturer that had entered into CGDP and TPA agreements and participated in the CGDP.
  2. In entering into these agreements, Petitioner agreed to comply with the requirement that it pay quarterly invoices within 38 calendar days of receipt.
  3. The TPA notified Petitioner of the invoice covering the first quarter of 2023 on April 28, 2023.
  4. On June 1, 8, and 14, 2023, the TPA reminded Petitioner of its April 2023 invoice.
  5. Petitioner did not pay the invoice until September 29, 2023.
  6. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-114a(e)(2)(A)(ii), “[t]he Secretary shall impose a civil monetary penalty on a manufacturer that fails to provide applicable beneficiaries discounts for applicable drugs of the manufacturer in accordance with such agreement and for each such failure in an amount the Secretary determines is commensurate with the sum of . . . 25 percent of such amount.”
  7. After Petitioner did not timely pay its April 28, 2023 invoice, CMS issued a September 1, 2023 notice of its intent to impose a CMP of $348,454.21, which included the $278,763.37 invoiced amount and a 25 percent penalty of $69,690.84.