Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Exs. 1, 6, 8.
Further, although Petitioner submitted subsequent enrollment applications in April and May of 2023, Novitas rejected the applications based on Petitioner’s failure to provide the requested development. CMS Exs. 8, 11; see 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(d) (stating that appeal rights are not afforded for rejected enrollment applications). With each rejection, Novitas plainly explained that “[i]f you would like to resubmit an application, you must complete a new Medicare enrollment application(s).” CMS Exs. 8 at 1; 11 at 1. Petitioner’s May 30, 2023 application was a new Medicare application that was ultimately processed to approval. 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(c) (entitled, “Resubmission after rejection,” stating: “To enroll in Medicare and obtain Medicare billing privileges after notification of a rejected enrollment application, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS review and approval.”); see also CMS Exs. 8 at 1; 11 at 1.
I am not empowered with the discretion to grant an effective date of billing privileges earlier than the date Petitioner submitted the enrollment application that was processed to approval. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)(1)(i).