Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “Once the provider or supplier successfully completes the enrollment process . . . , CMS enrolls the provider or supplier into the Medicare program.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(a)(1); see also 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d) (listing enrollment requirements for suppliers).
When the contractor approves an enrollment application, it sets the effective date for approval of billing privileges. Alexander C. Gatzimos, MD, JD, LLC,DAB No. 2730 at 2 (2016); see 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d)(1) (“The effective date of billing privileges . . . is the later of . . . the date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor [or] . . . [t]he date the provider or supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”). The Departmental Appeals Board has explained that “[t]he governing law on how CMS (and its Medicare contractors) determine the effective date for [suppliers] applying for Medicare billing privileges is set by regulation” at 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).