U.S. flag
[…] [H]as been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service or with respect to any act or omission in a health care program . . . operated by or financed in whole or in part by any Federal, State, or local government agency, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct.  

42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3); Act § 1128(a)(3).  The Secretary has promulgated regulations implementing this provision of the Act.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c).  The Secretary has interpreted this statutory provision to include “the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of such items or services” as sufficient to mandate exclusion.  42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(c)(1).  

Section 1128(c)(3)(B) of the Act provides that an exclusion imposed under section 1128(a) of the Act will be for a period of no fewer than five years.