U.S. flag
[…] The regulations provide that CMS may revoke the enrollment of suppliers for several reasons, including when a supplier is found to be in violation of the regulations set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c).  42 C.F.R. §§ 424.57(e)(1), 424.535(a)(1), 424.535(g).

VI.      Analysis and Conclusions of Law2

  1. Petitioner was noncompliant with 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(26).

Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(26), a DMEPOS supplier must “meet the surety bond requirements specified in [42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)].”

42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(4) states that:

(4) Type and terms of the surety bond —

(i) Type of bond. A DMEPOS supplier must submit a bond that is continuous.

Page 4

(ii) Minimum requirements of liability coverage.

(A) The terms of the bond submitted by a DMEPOS supplier for the purpose of complying with this section must meet the minimum requirements of liability coverage ($50,000) and surety and DMEPOS supplier responsibility as set forth in this section.

(B) CMS requires a DMEPOS supplier to submit a bond that on its face reflects the requirements of this section. CMS revokes or denies a DMEPOS supplier’s billing privileges based upon the submission of a bond that does not reflect the requirements of paragraph (d) of this section.

The regulation also discusses the cancellation of a surety bond and lapse of bond coverage, stating that “[c]ancellation of a surety bond is grounds for revocation of the DMEPOS supplier’s Medicare billing privileges unless the DMEPOS supplier provides a new bond before the effective date of the cancellation.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.57(d)(6)(ii) (emphasis added).