Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Revocation is effective 30 days after the supplier is sent notice of the revocation. 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(e)(1) CMS and the MAC also have authority to revoke under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1) after permitting a provider or supplier the opportunity to submit a CAP. Revocation under 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1) is effective 30 days after the date of the initial determination to revoke. 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(g)(1).
A DMEPOS supplier must meet and certify in its application for Medicare enrollment and billing privileges that it meets and will continue to meet the 30 Supplier Standards established by 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). Supplier Standard 2 (42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2) requires that a DMEPOS supplier certify that it:
(2) Has not made, or caused to be made, any false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact on its application for billing privileges. (The supplier must provide complete and accurate information in response to questions on its application for billing privileges. The supplier must report to CMS any changes in information supplied on the application within 30 days of the change.)
42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2) (emphasis added).7 The substantive requirements or elements of 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2) that Petitioner, as a DMEPOS supplier, must meet at the time of application for Medicare enrollment and billing privileges and must continue to meet are:
Petitioner must not have made or caused to be made any false statement or misrepresentation of material fact in its enrollment application:
Page 11
Petitioner must have provided complete and accurate information in response to questions on the enrollment application; and
Petitioner must have reported any changes to information on the enrollment application to CMS within 30 days of the change.
The MAC revoked in this case after concluding that Petitioner did not give CMS notice within 30 days of April 1, 2020, that it had terminated its retail pharmacy operation on that date.