Department of Health and Human Services
[…] The regulations establish detailed requirements that suppliers must meet and maintain to enroll in Medicare and to receive and maintain Medicare billing privileges. 42 C.F.R. pt. 424, subpt. P. DMEPOS suppliers have additional requirements imposed by 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(b) and (c). To receive direct-billing privileges, a DMEPOS supplier must meet and maintain the Medicare application certification standards set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c). One standard requires that a DMEPOS supplier not make or cause to be made “any false statement or misrepresentation of a material fact on its application for billing privileges.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.57(c)(2). The regulation further requires that a DMEPOS supplier report to CMS
Page 5
any changes in the information that was provided to CMS in an application for billing privileges within 30 days of the change of information. Id.