Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Reg. 77,676, 77,847-48 (Nov. 13, 2023).
2 Because the parties have not submitted the written direct testimony of any witnesses, a hearing is unnecessary for purposes of cross-examination. Pre-Hearing Order §§ 12-14. Therefore, I need not rule on CMS’s motion for summary judgment.
3 Findings of fact and conclusions of law are in italics and bold font.
4 The rulemaking included revisions to these provisions of 42 C.F.R § 424.540(b), which states the following, effective January 1, 2022:
(1) In order for a deactivated provider or supplier to reactivate its Medicare billing privileges, the provider or supplier must recertify that its enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is correct, furnish any missing information as appropriate, and be in compliance with all applicable enrollment requirements in this title.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (b)(1) of this section, CMS may, for any reason, require a deactivated provider or supplier to, as a prerequisite for reactivating its billing privileges, submit a complete Form CMS-855 application.
86 Fed. Reg. at 62,359.
Leslie C. Rogall Administrative Law Judge