Department of Health and Human Services
[…] “Mistreatment” means the “inappropriate treatment or exploitation of a resident.” Id. “Exploitation” is defined as “taking advantage of a resident for personal gain through the use of manipulation, intimidation, threats, or coercion.” Id.
A facility resident “has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation as defined in [42 C.F.R. pt. 483, subpt. B]. This includes but is not limited to freedom from corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraint not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.12. The facility must “[n]ot use verbal, mental, sexual, or physical abuse, corporal punishment, or involuntary seclusion.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1).
42 C.F.R. § 483.12 applies both to staff-to-resident abuse and resident-to-resident abuse. The Bridge at Rockwood, DAB No. 2954 at 24 (2019).4 However, the Board has
Page 7