Department of Health and Human Services
[…] (2) the facility must have evidence that all alleged violations are thoroughly investigated;
(3) it must prevent further potential abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment while the investigation is in progress; and
(4) the facility must report the results of all investigations to the administrator or designated representative and to the appropriate state officials within 5 working days of the incident and take appropriate action if the violation is verified.
42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c)(1)-(4).
Facilities must also develop and implement written policies and procedures that: “(1) [p]rohibit and prevent abuse, neglect, and exploitation of residents and misappropriation of resident property, (2) [e]stablish policies and procedures to investigate any such allegations, and (3) [i]nclude training as required at paragraph § 483.95.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(b)(1)-(3).
With respect to training, a facility is required to develop, implement, and maintain an effective training program for all staff, including those hired under a contractual arrangement and volunteers.