Department of Health and Human Services
[…] And there is no doubt she lacked the capacity to consent. Resident A suffered from senile degeneration of the brain, dementia, and schizophrenia, and scored 0 out of 15 on the BIMS assessment, indicating severe cognitive impairment. Id. at 1-3. Even if she could, her behavior following the incident strongly suggests aversion to Resident B’s overtures. CMS Ex. 5 at 4, 8, 9. Resident B’s conduct towards Resident A met the definition of sexual abuse within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 483.5.
Petitioner otherwise argues Resident B’s conduct does not amount to abuse because there is no “evidence that Resident A suffered mental anguish after the incident.” P. Br. at 18; 42 C.F.R. § 483.5 (defining “Abuse” as “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm, pain or mental anguish.”). Petitioner’s argument is unsupported by the record.