Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Instances of abuse of all residents, irrespective of any mental or physical condition, cause physical harm, pain or mental anguish. It includes verbal abuse, sexual abuse, physical abuse, and mental abuse including abuse facilitated or enabled through the use of technology. Willful, as used in this definition of abuse, means the individual must have acted deliberately, not that the individual must have intended to inflict injury or harm.
42 C.F.R. § 483.5.
“Sexual abuse” is defined as “non-consensual sexual contact of any type with a resident.” Id. “Mistreatment” means the “inappropriate treatment or exploitation of a resident.” Id. “Exploitation” is defined as “taking advantage of a resident for personal gain through the use of manipulation, intimidation, threats, or coercion.” Id.
A facility resident “has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation as defined in [42 C.F.R. pt. 483, subpt. B].