Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 10. CDPH conducted a revisit survey of the facility and found Petitioner returned to substantial compliance with Medicare participation requirements as of February 18, 2020. CMS Ex. 11 at 2. CMS informed Petitioner it would not terminate Petitioner’s Medicare agreement or impose a denial of payment for new admissions but that the previously imposed CMP would remain in effect. Id.
D. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law8
1. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1) (Tag F600).9
42 C.F.R. § 483.12(a)(1) provides a resident of a skilled nursing facility “has the right to be free from abuse, neglect, misappropriation of resident property, and exploitation as defined in [42 C.F.R. pt. 483, subpt. B]. “Abuse” includes “non-consensual sexual contact of any type with a resident.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.5. This includes both staff-to-resident abuse and resident-to-resident abuse.