Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Fal-Meridian, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 604 F.3d 445, 449 (7th Cir. 2010).
Page 3
There is no benefit to holding an evidentiary hearing. The parties do not dispute the material facts. Rather, they argue whether the undisputed facts justify findings of regulatory noncompliance and CMS’s remedy determinations.
1. Noncompliance
CMS alleges that Petitioner failed to comply with the requirements of 42 C.F.R. § 483.25. This regulation is known generally as the quality of care regulation. In relevant part it states:
Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents. Based on the comprehensive assessment of a resident, the facility must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident's choices....