Department of Health and Human Services
[…] That action was abusive and violated 42 C.F.R. § 483.12. It failed to comply with Medicare regulations at 42 C.F.R. § 483.15, governing the transfer or discharge of residents from a skilled nursing facility and Petitioner’s policy governing transfers and discharges of residents. In sum, Petitioner’s noncompliance deprived Resident #1 of the quality of care that she was entitled to receive, in violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.25.
A skilled nursing facility may not allow its residents to be abused. 42 C.F.R. § 483.12. Regulations define “abuse” to mean: “the willful infliction of injury, unreasonable confinement, intimidation, or punishment with resulting physical harm or mental anguish.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.5. Abuse includes: “the deprivation by an individual, including a caretaker, of goods or services that are necessary to attain or maintain physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being.” Id.
Petitioner’s management, in refusing to allow Resident #1 access to the facility, willfully deprived her of necessary goods and services. The resident’s many impairments, physical and mental, rendered her helpless to fend for herself.