Department of Health and Human Services
[…] - Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(i)(1)-(5) (F842) because it failed to ensure resident medical records were complete, accurately documented, readily accessible, and systematically organized.
42 C.F.R. § 483.70(i)(1) states that, “the facility must maintain medical records on each resident that are complete, accurately documented, readily accessible and systematically organized. 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(i)(5) states that:
Page 13
[t]he medical record must contain sufficient information to identify the resident; [a] record of the resident’s assessments; [t]he comprehensive plan of care and services provided; [t]he results of any preadmission screening and resident review evaluations and determinations conducted by the State; [p]hysician’s, nurse’s, and other licensed professional’s progress notes; and [l]aboratory, radiology and other diagnostic services reports as required under § 483.50.