Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 4. Petitioner’s convictions for identify theft are related to his delivery of health care items or services to S.B. and N.W.
5. Pursuant to section 1128(a)(3) of the Act, Petitioner’s felony convictions mandate exclusion from all federal health care programs for a minimum of five years.
The Act requires the exclusion of any individual or entity from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal health programs based on four types of criminal convictions.5
Page 4
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a). In this case, the IG relied on section 1320a-7(a)(3) as the legal basis to exclude Petitioner, which states:
(a) Mandatory exclusion
The Secretary shall exclude the following individuals and entities from participation in any Federal health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7b(f) of this title):
* * *
(3) Felony conviction relating to health care fraud
Any individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service or with respect to any act or omission in a health care program (other than those specifically described in paragraph (1)) operated by or financed in whole or in part by any Federal, State, or local government agency, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct.
42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(a)(3).
The IG argues that she properly excluded Petitioner from all federal health care programs based on Petitioner’s convictions for offenses related to the delivery of a health care item or service. IG Br. at 6-12. As discussed below, the evidence demonstrates that Petitioner was convicted of criminal offenses, for purposes of the Act, that mandate exclusion from all federal health care programs.