Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Medicare Program Integrity Manual (MPIM), § 15.27.1.2. That guidance is consistent with regulatory requirements governing the effective date of participation of newly participating suppliers and providers. 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d); Willie Goffney Jr., M.D., DAB No. 2763 (2017).
Given that, the only question I may consider is whether the contractor properly assigned Petitioner an effective reactivation date of January 26, 2018, based on the application for reactivation that the contractor received on that date. The propriety of the contractor’s action is governed by 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d). The regulation states that:
Page 4
The effective date for billing privileges for . . . non-physician practitioners . . . is the later of— . . . [t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor; or . . . [t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.
The effective reactivation date of January 26, 2018, that the contractor assigned to Petitioner was the earliest possible effective date that Petitioner could have received inasmuch as the contractor received Petitioner’s application for reactivation on that date.