Department of Health and Human Services
[…] CMS Ex. 8.
The contractor’s deactivation of Petitioner’s Medicare billing privileges effective November 7, 2017, and its subsequent reactivation of those privileges as of January 26, 2018, created a gap in the dates during which Petitioner could be compensated for services he provided to Medicare beneficiaries. The Medicare program would not
Page 3
reimburse Petitioner for services he provided during the November 7, 2017-January 26, 2018 period even if those services were otherwise compensable.
This case is governed by a regulation, 42 C.F.R. § 424.540. In relevant part, the regulation states:
(a) Reasons for deactivation. CMS may deactivate the Medicare billing privileges of a provider or supplier for any of the following reasons: . . .
(3) The provider or supplier does not furnish complete and accurate information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of receipt of notification from CMS to submit an enrollment application and supporting documentation, or resubmit and certify to the accuracy of its enrollment information.
(b) Reactivation of billing privileges.
(1) When deactivated for any reason other than nonsubmission of a claim, the provider or supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application to reactivate its Medicare billing privileges or, when deemed appropriate, at a minimum, recertify that the enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is correct. . . .
A contractor’s decision to reject an enrollment application (or an application for revalidation of billing privileges) or to deactivate a provider’s reimbursement privileges are not determinations that give hearing rights to the affected individual or entity.