Department of Health and Human Services
[…] There is no requirement in the regulations for the hearing officer to consider the additional facts urged by Petitioner or to articulate in the reconsidered determination how such facts were weighed. My authority is limited to deciding whether CMS had a basis for the denial of enrollment, not whether CMS correctly exercised the discretion to deny. Bussell, M.D., DAB No. 2196.
Page 12
Petitioner argues that his offense is not an assault and, therefore, not one of the enumerated detrimental offenses listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a)(3)(i)(A). P. Br. at 2, 8; RFH at 7. The list of offenses include “[f]elony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.” 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i)(A). Petitioner’s argument that his offense was not an assault flies in the face of the fact that the Missouri statute Petitioner was convicted of violating clearly describes Petitioner’s offense as an assault. Mo. Rev.