U.S. flag
[…] Information posted on social networking sites such as Facebook®, LinkedIn®, Myspace®, or similar fora, and available without restriction to any authorized user of the site, should also be considered “public behavior,” even though access to the website itself may be restricted to individuals who have established an account to use the site.[20]  Note that the mere fact of an activity being considered “public behavior” does not mean that observation of the activity should automatically be considered exempt from the requirement of IRB review.  Per 45 CFR 46.101(b)(2), if the information is recorded in a way that permits identification of subjects, and if disclosure of the identifiable information could “reasonably place the subjects at risk of criminal or civil liability or be damaging to the subjects' financial standing, employability, or reputation,” then the research would not be exempt from IRB review.[21]

 

Q8:  Is online education normal educational practice?

Yes, it often is.The exemption at Section 46.101(b)(1) cites "Research conducted in established or commonly accepted educational settings, involving normal educational practices, such as (i) research on regular and special education instructional strategies, or (ii) research on the effectiveness of or the comparison among instructional techniques, curricula, or classroom management methods." How far beyond the traditional classroom has the widespread use of personal computers and mobile technologies expanded the range of “commonly accepted educational settings”?  There are now multiple types of online educational practices ranging from complete degree programs, to individual