U.S. flag
[…] V.  Definitions

  1. For the purposes of this Agreement, the terms listed below shall have the following meaning:
    1. The term “Patient” shall be broadly construed to include any individual who is seeking or receiving health care services from Dearborn Obstetrics’ medical practice. 
    2. The term “Companion” is defined by 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(i) as “a family member, friend, or associate of an individual seeking access to, or participating in, the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a public accommodation, who, along with such individual, is an appropriate person with whom the public accommodation should communicate.” As applied to Dearborn Obstetrics, this means either (a) a person whom the patient, consistent with privacy regulations, indicates should communicate with Dearborn Obstetrics about the patient, participate in any treatment decision, play a role in communicating the patient’s needs, condition,