U.S. flag
[…] The determination whether an impairment substantially limits a major life activity is made without regard to the effect that ameliorating measures – including medication – may have on the impairment. 42 U.S.C. § 12102(4)(E)(i).
  9. Individuals with OUD and those perceived to have OUD, are also protected as an “individual with a disability” under the ADA, Section 504, and Section 1557, if they have been “subjected to discrimination because of an actual or perceived impairment, whether or not the impairment limits or is perceived to limit a major life activity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12102(3); 29 U.S.C. § 705(9)(B).
  10. Under the ADA, Section 504, and Section 1557, the term “individual with a disability” does not include an individual who is “currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a).