Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Return to Search

FAQ 1513 Does the HIPAA Privacy Rule require schools to maintain student immunization records?

This is a FAQ about HIPAA and school immunization records.

Final

Issued by: Office for Civil Rights (OCR)

Does the HIPAA Privacy Rule require schools to maintain student immunization records?

Answer:

No; however, State or other applicable laws may impose retention requirements for such records.  Further, in most cases, the Privacy Rule will not provide protections to the immunization records maintained by a school because: (1) the school is not a HIPAA covered entity; or (2) the records are maintained by an educational institution or agency to which the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) applies and, thus, are protected by FERPA and not HIPAA.

HHS is committed to making its websites and documents accessible to the widest possible audience, including individuals with disabilities. We are in the process of retroactively making some documents accessible. If you need assistance accessing an accessible version of this document, please reach out to the Section 508 Help Desk.

DISCLAIMER: The contents of this database lack the force and effect of law, except as authorized by law (including Medicare Advantage Rate Announcements and Advance Notices) or as specifically incorporated into a contract. The Department may not cite, use, or rely on any guidance that is not posted on the guidance repository, except to establish historical facts.