Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

HHS Guidance Submissions

Search HHS Guidance Documents

 

Filter Guidance Documents by ...

HHS Guidance Documents
Title OpDiv/StaffDiv Sort descending Guidance Status Issue Date
FAQ 2083 Do the HIPAA Rules allow a covered entity or business associate to use a CSP that stores ePHI on servers outside of the United States?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 2084 Do the HIPAA Rules require CSPs that are business associates to provide documentation, or allow auditing, of their security practices by their customers who are covered entities or business associates?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 2085 If a CSP receives and maintains only information that has been de-identified in accordance with the HIPAA Privacy Rule, is it is a business associate?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 2086 Does the HIPAA Privacy Rule permit a doctor to discuss a patient’s health status, treatment, or payment arrangements with a person who is not married to the patient or is otherwise not recognized as a relative of the patient under applicable law   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 2087 Does HIPAA allow a health care provider to communicate with a patient’s family, friends, or other persons who are involved in the patient’s care?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 2088 Does HIPAA provide extra protections for mental health information compared with other health information?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 2089 Is a health care provider permitted to discuss an adult patient’s mental health information with the patient’s parents or other family members?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 209 Do the HIPAA Privacy Rule's minimum necessary requirements prohibit medical residents, medical students, nursing students, and other medical trainees from accessing patient medical information in the course of their training?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 2090 When does mental illness or another mental condition constitute incapacity under the Privacy Rule?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 2091 If a health care provider knows that a patient with a serious mental illness has stopped taking a prescribed medication, can the provider tell the patient’s family members?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
This Guidance Portal contains 50173 documents.

Petition Submissions

To submit a petition to HHS, please send your petition to Good.Guidance@hhs.gov

CDC

CMS

* This PDF is not Section 508 compliant. Assistive Technology users should contact good.guidance@hhs.gov if they experience any difficulties.