Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

HHS Guidance Submissions

Search HHS Guidance Documents

 

Filter Guidance Documents by ...

HHS Guidance Documents
Title OpDiv/StaffDiv Sort descending Guidance Status Issue Date
FAQ 290 Must insurance agents that are business associates of a health plan seek a prior authorization before talking to a customer in a face-to-face encounter about the insurance company's other lines of business?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 291 What effect do the “marketing” provisions of the HIPAA Privacy Rule have on Federal or State fraud and abuse statutes?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 292 May covered entities use information regarding specific clinical conditions of individuals in order to communicate about products or services for such conditions without a prior authorization?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 293 Are communications concerning information to beneficiaries about government programs or government-sponsored programs "marketing" under the HIPAA Privacy Rule?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 294 Must a health care provider or other covered entity obtain permission from a patient prior to notifying public health authorities of the occurrence of a reportable disease?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 295 Does the public health provision of the HIPAA Privacy Rule require covered entities to make public health disclosures?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 296 May covered entities disclose facially identifiable protected health information, such as name, address, and social security number, for public health purposes?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 297 Does the HIPAA Privacy Rule's public health provision permit covered entities to disclose protected health information to authorities such as the National Institutes of Health (NIH)?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 298 To whom may covered entities make public health disclosures regarding a product regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) when more than one person is identified on the product label?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 299 Is a covered entity permitted to disclose protected health information under the HIPAA Privacy Rule's public health provision when the link between an averse event and a product regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) is only suspected  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
This Guidance Portal contains 50173 documents.

Petition Submissions

To submit a petition to HHS, please send your petition to Good.Guidance@hhs.gov

CDC

CMS

* This PDF is not Section 508 compliant. Assistive Technology users should contact good.guidance@hhs.gov if they experience any difficulties.