Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

HHS Guidance Submissions

Search HHS Guidance Documents

 

Filter Guidance Documents by ...

Title OpDiv/StaffDiv Sort descending Guidance Status Issue Date
FAQ 531 If the patient is not present or is incapacitated, may a health care provider still share the patient’s health information with family, friends, or others involved in the patient’s care or payment for care?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 532 Does HIPAA require that a health care provider document a patient’s decision to allow the provider to share his or her health information with a family member, friend, or other person involved in the patient’s care or payment for care?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 533 May a health care provider discuss a patient’s health information over the phone with the patient’s family, friends, or others involved in the patient’s care or payment for care?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 534 If a patient’s family member, friend, or other person involved in the patient’s care or payment for care calls a health care provider to ask about the patient’s condition, does HIPAA require the health care provider to obtain proof   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 535 Can a patient have a family member, friend, or other person pick up a filled prescription, medical supplies, x-rays, or other similar forms of patient information, for the patient?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 536 May a health care provider share a patient’s health information with an interpreter to communicate with the patient or with the patient’s family, friends, or others involved in the patient’s care or payment for care?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 537 What is a covered entity's liability under the HIPAA Privacy Rule for sharing data inappropriately to or through a health information organization (HIO) or other electronic health information exchange network?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 538 Does the HIPAA Privacy Rule require a covered entity to “police” a health information organization (HIO), which functions as its business associate?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 539 How should a covered entity respond to any HIPAA Privacy Rule violation of a health information organization (HIO) acting as its business associate?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 346 Is a pharmacist permitted to have a customer acknowledge receipt of the notice by signing or initialing the log book that they already sign when they pick up prescriptions?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
This Guidance Portal contains 50173 documents.

Petition Submissions

To submit a petition to HHS, please send your petition to Good.Guidance@hhs.gov

CDC

CMS

* This PDF is not Section 508 compliant. Assistive Technology users should contact good.guidance@hhs.gov if they experience any difficulties.