Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

HHS Guidance Submissions

Search HHS Guidance Documents

 

Filter Guidance Documents by ...

Title OpDiv/StaffDiv Sort descending Guidance Status Issue Date
FAQ 528 Can my health care provider discuss my health information with an interpreter?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 528 Can my health care provider discuss my health information with an interpreter?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 529 How can I help make sure my health care providers share my health information with my family, friends, or others involved in my care or payment for my care when I want them to?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 530 If the patient is present and has the capacity to make health care decisions, when does HIPAA allow a health care provider to discuss the patient’s health information   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 531 If the patient is not present or is incapacitated, may a health care provider still share the patient’s health information with family, friends, or others involved in the patient’s care or payment for care?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 532 Does HIPAA require that a health care provider document a patient’s decision to allow the provider to share his or her health information with a family member, friend, or other person involved in the patient’s care or payment for care?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 533 May a health care provider discuss a patient’s health information over the phone with the patient’s family, friends, or others involved in the patient’s care or payment for care?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 534 If a patient’s family member, friend, or other person involved in the patient’s care or payment for care calls a health care provider to ask about the patient’s condition, does HIPAA require the health care provider to obtain proof   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 535 Can a patient have a family member, friend, or other person pick up a filled prescription, medical supplies, x-rays, or other similar forms of patient information, for the patient?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 536 May a health care provider share a patient’s health information with an interpreter to communicate with the patient or with the patient’s family, friends, or others involved in the patient’s care or payment for care?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
This Guidance Portal contains 50157 documents.

Petition Submissions

To submit a petition to HHS, please send your petition to Good.Guidance@hhs.gov

CDC

CMS

* This PDF is not Section 508 compliant. Assistive Technology users should contact good.guidance@hhs.gov if they experience any difficulties.