Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

HHS Guidance Submissions

Search HHS Guidance Documents

 

Filter Guidance Documents by ...

Title OpDiv/StaffDiv Sort descending Guidance Status Issue Date
FAQ 465 To provide individuals with an accounting for disclosures, does a covered entity have to document each medical record that may be accessed by a public health authority in the course of surveillance activities that involve all patient records?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 465 To provide individuals with an accounting for disclosures, does a covered entity have to document each medical record that may be accessed by a public health authority in the course of surveillance activities that involve all patient records?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 466 How can a covered entity account for the date of access if it is not known for certain?  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 467 Must a covered entity provide an accounting for disclosures if the only information disclosed to a public health authority is in the form of a limited data set?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 467 Must a covered entity provide an accounting for disclosures if the only information disclosed to a public health authority is in the form of a limited data set?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 467 Must a covered entity provide an accounting for disclosures if the only information disclosed to a public health authority is in the form of a limited data set?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 468 May a covered entity hire a business associate to create a limited data set, and may the public health authority be a business associate for that purpose, even if the public health authority is also the intended recipient of the limited data set?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 468 May a covered entity hire a business associate to create a limited data set, and may the public health authority be a business associate for that purpose, even if the public health authority is also the intended recipient of the limited data set?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 468 May a covered entity hire a business associate to create a limited data set, and may the public health authority be a business associate for that purpose, even if the public health authority is also the intended recipient of the limited data set?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 471 May a covered entity use or disclose a patient’s entire medical record based on the patient’s signed authorization?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
This Guidance Portal contains 50159 documents.

Petition Submissions

To submit a petition to HHS, please send your petition to Good.Guidance@hhs.gov

CDC

CMS

* This PDF is not Section 508 compliant. Assistive Technology users should contact good.guidance@hhs.gov if they experience any difficulties.