Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

HHS Guidance Submissions

Search HHS Guidance Documents

 

Filter Guidance Documents by ...

Title OpDiv/StaffDiv Sort descending Guidance Status Issue Date
FAQ 340 As a pediatrician, am I required to give my notice of privacy practices to the children I treat?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 341 Are health care providers required by the HIPAA Privacy Rule to post their entire notice at their facility or may they post just a brief description of the notice?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 342 Can a covered entity bypass obtaining an individual's authorization for a use or disclosure not permitted by the HIPAA Privacy Rule simply by informing individuals of the use or disclosure through it notice of privacy practices?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 343 Is our medical practice required to notify patients through the mail of any changes to our notice?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 344 Is a physician required to give her notice to every patient or can she just post the notice in her waiting room and give a copy to those patients who ask for it?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 345 It is common for hospitals and other health care providers to collect preoperative information over the phone from a new patient prior to the day of surgery in order to determine whether the patient has any special medical concerns or issues that   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 213 Does the HIPAA Privacy Rule strictly prohibit the use, disclosure, or request of an entire medical record? If not, are case-by-case justifications required each time the entire medical record is disclosed?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 214 A provider might have a patient's medical record that contains older portions of a medical record that were created by another previous provider. Will the HIPAA Privacy Rule permit a provider who is a covered entity to disclose a complete medical   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 215 In limiting access, are covered entities required to completely restructure existing workflow systems, including redesigning office space and upgrading computer systems, in order to comply with the HIPAA Privacy Rule's minimum necessary requiremen  Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
FAQ 216 Is a covered entity required to apply the HIPAA Privacy Rule's minimum necessary standard to a disclosure of protected health information it makes to another covered entity?   Office for Civil Rights (OCR) Final
This Guidance Portal contains 50128 documents.

Petition Submissions

To submit a petition to HHS, please send your petition to Good.Guidance@hhs.gov

CDC

CMS

* This PDF is not Section 508 compliant. Assistive Technology users should contact good.guidance@hhs.gov if they experience any difficulties.