Skip Navigation

May a covered entity reuse or dispose of computers or other electronic media that store electronic protected health information?

Answer:

Yes, but only if certain steps have been taken to remove the electronic protected health information (ePHI) stored on the computers or other media before its disposal or reuse, or if the media itself is destroyed before its disposal. The HIPAA Security Rule requires that covered entities implement policies and procedures to address the final disposition of ePHI and/or the hardware or electronic media on which it is stored, as well as to implement procedures for removal of ePHI from electronic media before the media are made available for reuse. See 45 CFR 164.310(d)(2)(i) and (ii). Depending on the circumstances, appropriate methods for removing ePHI from electronic media prior to reuse or disposal may be by clearing (using software or hardware products to overwrite media with non-sensitive data) or purging (degaussing or exposing the media to a strong magnetic field in order to disrupt the recorded magnetic domains) the information from the electronic media. If circumstances warrant the destruction of the electronic media prior to disposal, destruction methods may include disintegrating, pulverizing, melting, incinerating, or shredding the media. Covered entities may contract with business associates to perform these services for them.


For more information on proper disposal of ePHI and reuse of electronic media, see the HHS HIPAA Security Series 3: Security Standards – Physical Safeguards. In addition, for practical information on how to handle sanitization of PHI throughout the information life cycle, readers may consult NIST SP 800-88, Guidelines for Media Sanitization.

 

Created 02/18/09