Skip Navigation

If patients request copies of their medical records as permitted by the Privacy Rule, are they required to pay for the copies?


The Privacy Rule permits the covered entity to impose reasonable, cost-based fees. The fee may include only the cost of copying (including supplies and labor) and postage, if the patient requests that the copy be mailed. If the patient has agreed to receive a summary or explanation of his or her protected health information, the covered entity may also charge a fee for preparation of the summary or explanation. The fee may not include costs associated with searching for and retrieving the requested information. See 45 CFR 164.524.

Date Created: 12/20/2002
Last Updated: 03/14/2006