Skip Navigation

Can the fact that a patient has been "treated and released," or that a patient has died, be released as part of the facility directory?

Answer:

Yes. The fact that a patient has been "treated and released," or that a patient has died, may be released as part of the directory information about the patient’s general condition and location in the facility, provided that the other requirements at 45 CFR 164.510(a) also are followed. For further information about how this section of the Rule applies, see our other FAQs on this topic by searching on the term "directory."




Date Created: 11/03/2003
Last Updated: 08/08/2005