• Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share on facebook Share on twitter Share

May covered entities that operate in electronic environments provide individuals with their HIPAA Notice of Privacy Practices (NPP) electronically?

Yes, provided the individual agrees to receive the covered entity’s NPP electronically and such agreement has not been withdrawn (although the individual always retains the right to receive a paper copy of the NPP upon request). Further, where health care is delivered to an individual electronically, such as through e-mail, or over the Internet, the provider must send an electronic NPP automatically and contemporaneously in response to the individual’s request for service. Except in an emergency treatment situation, a covered entity that has a direct treatment relationship with an individual and who delivers an NPP electronically also must make a good faith effort to obtain a written acknowledgment of receipt, either electronically or through other means. In addition, the HIPAA Privacy Rule requires a covered entity that maintains a website providing information about the covered entity’s services or benefits to prominently post its NPP on its website. See 45 C.F.R. § 164.520(c).

 

Created 12/15/08


Content created by Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
Content last reviewed on July 26, 2013
Back to Top