Health Information Privacy U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
  • Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share Share Share

Can the phone number of a patient’s room be released as part of the facility directory?

Answer:

Yes. The phone number of the patient's room in the facility may be released as part of the directory information about the patient's location in the facility, provided that the other requirements at 45 CFR 164.510(a) also are followed. For further information about how this section of the Rule applies, see our other FAQs on this topic by searching on the term "directory."

 

Created 11/3/03


 

Content created by Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
Content last reviewed on July 26, 2013