Health Information Privacy U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
  • Text Resize A A A
  • Print Print
  • Share Share Share Share

Does the Privacy Rule permit a covered entity to use or disclose protected health information pursuant to an authorization form that was prepared by a third party?

Answer

Yes. A covered entity is permitted to use or disclose protected health information pursuant to any Authorization that meets the Privacy Rule’s requirements at 45 CFR 164.508. The Privacy Rule requires that an Authorization contain certain core elements and statements, but does not specify who may draft an Authorization (i.e., it could be drafted by any entity) or dictate any particular format for an Authorization. Thus, a covered entity may disclose protected health information as specified in a valid Authorization that has been created by another covered entity or a third party, such as an insurance company or researcher.

 

Created 9/24/03






 

Content created by Office for Civil Rights (OCR)
Content last reviewed on July 26, 2013