CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The ALJ concluded, however, that a settlement agreement (referred to below) precluded CMS from relying on these deficiencies as a basis for revocation or the imposition of CMPs, and CMS did not appeal. See ALJ Decision at 15.

2. CID had, by letter dated May 2, 2002, requested an expedited hearing by an ALJ, but its request was not forwarded by CMS for assignment of an ALJ.

3. Section 263a(i)(1) of 42 U.S.C. states in relevant part:

[T]he certificate of a laboratory issued under this section may be suspended, revoked, or limited if the Secretary finds, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the owner or operator of the laboratory, that such owner or operator or any employee of the laboratory--

(A) has been guilty of misrepresentation in obtaining the certificate[.]

For convenience, we refer only to the statutory provision since the implementing regulation is virtually identical.

4. We have fully considered all arguments that appear to be raised on appeal, regardless of whether we have provided a detailed written analysis in this decision.