CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Tooch's misrepresentation in issuing a new CLIA certificate to CID. Although we do not make any finding either, since we conclude that such a finding is unnecessary under the appropriate legal standard, we note that the mere fact that CMS did not inform CID that Mr. Tooch's statement was a basis for its decision to agree to the settlement proposal does not show that there was no reliance in fact.

14. While an ALJ may adopt a holding by a fellow ALJ, an ALJ is not required to do so, nor is the Board bound to follow an ALJ decision.

15. Section 263a(i)(3) of 42 C.F.R. provides that "No person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked may, within 2 years of the revocation of the certificate, own or operate a laboratory for which a certificate has been issued under this section."