CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] We uphold this disallowance in full. As explained below, we conclude that CMS correctly applied a reimbursement rate of 50% and properly disallowed the additional amount claimed by Montana.

Background

Medicaid is a program that provides medical assistance to poor people. It is jointly funded and administered by the states and federal government. A state with an approved Medicaid state plan is eligible to receive FFP for amounts expended as medical assistance under the state plan, as well as for certain administrative costs. See section 1903 of the Act. (1)

[Page 2] Section 431.53 of 42 C.F.R. provides that a Medicaid state plan must "specify that the Medicaid agency will ensure necessary transportation for recipients to and from providers." Costs for arranging Medicaid transportation services are administrative costs. (2)

Administrative costs that are necessary for the proper and efficient administration of the Medicaid state plan are generally reimbursed by the federal government at a rate of 50%. Section 1903(a)(7).