CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] CMS Ex. 2, at 11. CMS's notice did not state that the facility's submitting an acceptable plan of correction would operate to delay or prevent termination (much less indicate that mere attempts at doing so would suffice).

Section 488.412 authorizes CMS to terminate a facility that is not in substantial compliance even if there is no immediate jeopardy. Alternatively, CMS "may allow the facility to [Page 9] participate for no longer than 6 months from the last day of the survey" if certain conditions (including submission of an acceptable plan of correction) are met, but CMS is not required to do so.