CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The requirement that deficiencies be corrected within one year ensures that families receive the full benefits of the Head Start program and that grantees have sufficient incentive to take prompt action to improve their programs. Target Area Programs for Child Development, Inc., DAB No. 1615 (1997).

If a grantee with an approved QIP fails to correct its deficiencies within the timeframe specified in the QIP, then ACF may terminate funding. 45 C.F.R. § 1304.60(f); First State Community Action Agency, DAB No. 1877, at 9 (2003). Section 1303.14(b)(4) authorizes ACF to terminate funding if a grantee "has failed to timely correct one or more deficiencies as defined in 45 C.F.R. Part 1304." This is one of nine grounds for termination set out in section 1303.14(b), which states that "[f]inancial assistance may be terminated for any or all of [these] reasons." ACF's October 19, 2004 letter notified CSM that ACF was terminating its grant based on sections 1303.14(b)(4), (b)(7), and (b)(9). Section 1303.14(b)(7) authorizes termination if a grantee "has failed to comply with [Page 5] the requirements of the Head Start Act." Section 1303.14(b)(9) authorizes termination if a grantee "fails to abide by any other terms and conditions of its [grant] award . . . or any other applicable laws, regulations, or other applicable Federal or State requirements or policies."

The responsible HHS official initiates a termination action by issuing a notice of termination that sets forth, among other things, the legal basis for termination, the factual findings on which the termination is based, and citations to appropriate legal authority. 45 C.F.R. § 1303.14(c).