CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The evidence that Estes had found broken screws prior to the accident goes to whether Estes knew the screws could be defeated by force before Resident #1 opened and fell out of the window. The answer to this question is material to determining whether Estes complied with the standard set forth in 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(1): "The facility must ensure that the resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible." (Emphasis added.) As our prior cases have recognized, a facility's duty to eliminate accident hazards under section 483.25(h)(1) must be read in the context of the preamble to the Quality of Care regulations.