CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] While we can allow some flexibility in this area, it is a statutory requirement that the specific judicial determinations regarding reasonable efforts and contrary to the welfare be explicit in court orders. Section 1356.21(d)(1) of the regulation states that we will accept transcripts of the court proceedings if the necessary judicial determinations are not explicit in the court orders.

Id.

Section 1356.71 of the revised regulations describes a process for "Federal review of the eligibility of children in foster care and the eligibility of foster care providers in title IV-E programs." Pursuant to this regulation, ACF conducts primary reviews every three years based on a randomly drawn sample of 80 cases.