CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] (3)

As evidence that it met the requirements for this reasonable efforts determination, Iowa submitted a court order dated September 3, 2003. Iowa Ex. 8, at 1. ACF takes the position that this order does not satisfy the requirement for a judicial determination of reasonable efforts because it was issued more than 60 days from the date of the court order removing T.C. from home. ACF Br. at 5, citing 45 C.F.R. § 1356.21(b)(1)(i). The removal order was dated June 2, 2003. Iowa Ex. 5, at 1.

Section 1356.21(b)(1)(i) states that the reasonable efforts determination "must be made no later than 60 days from the date the child is removed from the home pursuant to paragraph (k)(1)(ii) of this section." Paragraph (k)(1)(ii) states that a removal from the home must occur pursuant to "[a] judicial order for a physical or constructive removal of the child from the home . . . ." In addition, paragraph (k)(3) states that "[a] child is considered constructively removed on the date of the first