CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The language in the Review Instrument to which Iowa refers instructs reviewers to find an "error case" when a sample payment "is for a period (1) in which an eligibility criterion related to the child's entry into foster care is not met (e.g., contrary to the welfare judicial determination, AFDC initial eligibility) or (2) in which an eligibility requirement is not met during the PUR [period under review]." The latter situation clearly exists where there is a continuing failure to meet the requirement in section 1356.21(b)(2) since that section provides that if a reasonable efforts determination is not made within 12 months of the date the child is considered to have entered foster care and at least once every 12 months thereafter, "the child becomes ineligible . . . at the end of the month in which the judicial determination was required to have been made, and remains ineligible until such a determination is made." Moreover, the Review Instrument specifically addresses when to find an error case based on the lack of a reasonable efforts determination, stating in relevant part: