CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The November 14, 2003 letters, they argue, failed to fulfill that purpose because they assessed specific penalties whose amounts had been definitively determined.

The States misconstrue ACF's obligation to provide notice under the regulations. The notice requirements of section 305.66 do not apply until a state "is found by the Secretary to be subject to a penalty as described in § 305.61 . . ." Section 305.61 in turn provides that a state "will be subject to a financial penalty," and the amounts otherwise payable to it under title IV-A will be reduced, upon the completion of two consecutive years of noncompliance or unreliable data relating to the same performance measure.