CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] New Mexico argues that before being subject to a penalty it should be given a corrective action year during FY 2003 with respect to its unreliable IV-D PEP data for FY 2002.

New Mexico argues that a state is subject to a penalty only for consecutive identical deficiencies, citing 45 C.F.R. § 305.66 ("[a] consecutive finding occurs only when the State does not meet the same criterion or criteria"), and the Part 305 preamble at 65 Fed. Reg. 82,192 ("[a] new corrective action year will be triggered by a data deficiency or performance failure under a different criterion than was cited in the prior penalty notice").