CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The States argue that 45 C.F.R. § 305.66 refers to the assessment of penalties as a conditional, future event, meaning that ACF must notify a state when it is at risk for a penalty, and not after the penalty has been calculated and is being assessed, as in the November 14, 2003 letters. They cite language in the regulation that ACF's notice will "indicate the amount of the potential penalty" and state that a penalty "will be assessed . . . if the State is found to have failed to correct the deficiency or deficiencies cited in the notice during the automatic corrective action year." 45 C.F.R. § 305.66. The States argue that "potential penalty" means a penalty that has yet to be determined or assessed. The States cite language from the preamble to the notice regulation stating that the penalty "will be assessed if the Secretary determines that the State has not corrected the deficiency or deficiencies cited in the notice by the end of the corrective action year." 65 Fed. Reg. 82,192.