CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] ASFA also added section 471(a)(15)(C), which requires that a State plan must provide that-

[i]f continuation of reasonable efforts of the type described in subparagraph (B) is determined to be inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child, reasonable efforts shall be made to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan, and to complete whatever steps are necessary to finalize the permanent placement of the child[.]

Revised regulations implementing ASFA were effective March 27, 2000. 65 Fed. Reg. 4020 (Jan. 25, 2000). Section 1356.21 of 45 C.F.R. is expressly based on section 472 of the Act (see section 1356.21(a)) and states in pertinent part:

(a) Statutory and regulatory requirements of the Federal foster care program. To implement the foster care maintenance payments program provisions of the title IV-E State plan and to be eligible to receive Federal financial participation (FFP) for foster care maintenance payments under this part, a State must meet the requirements of this section . . . .
(b) Reasonable efforts. The State must make reasonable efforts . . . to make and finalize alternate permanency plans in a timely manner when reunification is not appropriate or possible. In order to satisfy the "reasonable efforts" requirements of section 471(a)(15) (as implemented through section 472(a)(1) of the Act), the State must meet the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section. . . .

* * * * * *

(2) Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to finalize a permanency plan.