CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] In order to satisfy the "reasonable efforts" requirements of section 471(a)(15) (as implemented through section 472(a)(1) of the Act), the State must meet the requirements of paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section. . . .

* * * * * *

(2) Judicial determination of reasonable efforts to finalize a permanency plan.
(i) The State agency must obtain a judicial determination that it has made reasonable efforts to finalize the permanency plan that is in effect . . . within twelve months of the date the child is considered to have entered foster care in accordance with the definition at § 1355.20 . . . and at least once every twelve months thereafter . . . .

Section 1356.71 of 45 C.F.R. describes a process for "Federal review of the eligibility of children in foster care and the eligibility of foster care providers in title IV-E programs." Pursuant to this regulation, ACF conducts primary reviews every three years based on a randomly drawn sample of 80 cases. ACF reviews these cases to determine whether title IV-E payments were made (1) on behalf of eligible children and (2) to eligible foster family homes and child care institutions. If a state's ineligible cases in the sample exceed eight in the initial primary review, a state is found to be in noncompliance. Section 1356.71(j)(2) provides that "[s]tates which are found to be in noncompliance during the primary review will have disallowances determined on the basis of individual cases reviewed and found to be in error." In addition, a program improvement plan is required, and the state is thereafter subject to a secondary review of 150 randomly drawn cases. If both case and dollar error rates in this secondary review exceed 10 percent, a disallowance is taken, based on an extrapolation from the sample to the universe of claims paid.

Section 1356.71(j)(4) of 45 C.F.R. provides that "States may appeal any disallowance actions taken by ACF to the HHS Departmental Appeals Board in accordance with regulations at 45 CFR Part 16." Part 16 contains the requirements and procedures of the Board applicable to certain disputes arising under Department of Health and Human Services programs, including appeals of disallowances under title IV-E. 45 C.F.R. § 16.1 and Appendix A, ¶ B(a)(1).