CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] For error months in prior FFYs, ACF reduces the amount by a deflation percentage to account for prior year inflation. The resulting amount is adjusted to recover only the 50 percent federal share of the costs.

New York made a number of different arguments about the ACF methodology, relying on various affidavits from state employees. For the following reasons, we conclude that none of the evidence or arguments on which New York relies provides a basis for reversing the administrative costs disallowance, or for reducing the amount of that disallowance.

New York first argues that since 45 C.F.R. § 1356.71(j)(2) refers to disallowances "determined on the basis of individual cases reviewed and found to be in error," the disallowance cannot stand because ACF by its own admission used the average monthly cost per child method. According to New York, the regulation "clearly envisions a disallowance based on an actual cost per individual child basis," rather than an average cost or estimated cost.