CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 1320b-2(a). As the text of this provision indicates, the two-year rule does not apply to certain categories of expenditures -- namely, court-ordered retroactive payments and expenditures associated with "audit exceptions" and "adjustments to prior year costs." Id.

The Secretary's regulations in 45 C.F.R. Part 95, subpart A implement the two-year filing requirement established by section 1132(a). Section 95.7 states that CMS "will pay a State for a State agency expenditure made after September 30, 1979, only if the State files a claim with us for that expenditure within 2 years after the calendar quarter in which the State agency made the expenditure" (emphasis added). 45 C.F.R. § 95.7. A "claim" is defined as a "request for Federal financial participation in the manner and format required by our program regulations, and instructions or directives issued thereunder." 45 C.F.R. § 95.4 (emphasis added).