CASE | DECISION | ANALYSIS | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Louis at 2.

The Head Start regulations at 45 C.F.R. § 1303.14(b) authorize ACF to terminate a grantee's funding based on any one of nine grounds. In its motion for summary disposition, ACF sought affirmance of its termination decision based on sections 1303.14(b)(4),(6),(7) and (9). Section 1303.14(b)(4) authorizes ACF to terminate funding if a grantee "has failed to timely correct one or more deficiencies as defined in 45 C.F.R. Part 1304" (emphasis added). Section 1303.14(b)(6) authorizes termination if a grantee "fails to comply with Head Start grants administration requirements set forth in 45 C.F.R. § 1301. Section 1303.14(b)(7) authorizes termination if a grantee "has failed to comply with the requirements of the Head Start Act." And section 1303.14(b)(9) authorizes termination if a grantee "fails to abide by any other terms and conditions of its [grant] award . . . or any other applicable laws, regulations, or other applicable Federal or State requirements or policies."

The responsible HHS official initiates a termination action by issuing a notice of termination that sets forth, among other things, the legal basis for termination, the factual findings on which the termination is based, and citations to appropriate legal authority. 45 C.F.R. § 1303.14(c).